article 31, ucmj rights card
[…] Should the case D. the statement will be admissible at an administrative proceeding, but not at a court-martial. Step one in these situations is to advise the Airman of his rights. Find the best ones near you. This publication is used as a deskbook for instruction at various commander courses at Air University. On 31 July 2000, officers from the BCSO stopped a car in which the appellant was a passenger. The first is Article 31b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 16. q: what is article 4 of the ucmj? Purpose. Keyword-suggest-tool.com DA: 28 PA: 36 MOZ Rank: 82. Of the maximum punishment; UCMJ, Article 31… Department. Article 31(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice provides that a person subject to the Code may not "compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him." At any time during the proceedings, the respondent or counsel may submit written or recorded matter for consideration by the Board. interrogates or requests any statement from a person suspected of an offense, and the statements regard the offense in which the person is suspected.